Steps to the UK coast

See how long it would take to walk round the coast of Britain at your daily step count.

Your details

Steps a day
Your height
Coastline or coast path

Walking the Great Britain mainland coast

8.7 years

5.6 km a day from your steps

  • Coastline17,820 km (11,073 miles)
  • Your step70 cm, about 41% of your height
  • Steps for the whole way25,292,912
  • Days at your daily steps3,162

Coastlines get longer the closer you measure (the coastline paradox), so these are Ordnance Survey figures along the mean high water line from 1:10,000 maps. Walking paths cut corners, so a real walk is shorter.

The working

8,000 steps a day, 170 cm tall

A step of about 41% of your height is 70 cm, so 8,000 steps cover 5.6 km a day. The Great Britain mainland coast is 17,820 km, which is 3,162 days, or 8.7 years, and 25.3 million steps.

Coastlines and coast paths

Ordnance Survey and National Trails figures

CoastLength
Great Britain mainland17,820 km
Great Britain and main islands31,368 km
England (mainland)8,982 km
Scotland (mainland)6,718 km
Wales (mainland)2,120 km
King Charles III England Coast Path4,345 km
Wales Coast Path1,400 km
South West Coast Path1,014 km
Norfolk Coast Path135 km

The coastline paradox

Why the answer depends on your ruler

Measure a coast with a shorter ruler and it gets longer, because you follow every inlet and rock. These figures follow the mean high water line on detailed 1:10,000 maps; a walking path that cuts across bays is much shorter.

Read with care

What this cannot tell you

  • Plan a real walkPaths cut corners, so real routes are shorter than the coastline.
  • Measure your strideStep length is estimated from height; pacing out 10 steps is more accurate.
  • Count islands for youPick the main islands option to include them.

Questions

Common questions

How long is the UK coastline?

Ordnance Survey puts the Great Britain mainland at about 17,820 km (11,073 miles), and 31,368 km with its main islands. Other bodies quote very different figures because of how they measure.

How many steps is it round Britain?

For someone 170 cm tall, about 25 million steps for the mainland coast.

Has anyone walked the whole coast?

Yes, a handful of people walk it each decade. It usually takes around a year of walking every day, along footpaths and roads.

Why is Scotland's coast so long?

Sea lochs and islands. Adding Shetland, Orkney, the Western Isles and the big islands takes Scotland to about 18,588 km.

Sources

Last checked 21 October 2026. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it.

Stop and get help

Stop and get help if you have chest pain, feel faint or are unusually breathless, and call 999 if chest pain does not go away. Check with your GP before stepping up if you have a heart, lung or joint condition.