Dog walk world tour

See where in the world your dog walks would have taken you by now.

Your details

Walks a day
Minutes a walk
Walking pace
Years of walks

Dog walks over 10 years

17,634 km

far enough to reach Sydney

  • Each day4.8 km
  • London to Paris (344 km)reached
  • London to Edinburgh (534 km)reached
  • London to Rome (1,434 km)reached
  • London to New York (5,570 km)reached
  • London to Sydney (16,994 km)reached
  • Times round the Earth0.44

Distances are as the crow flies from London, worked out with the haversine formula. Most dogs need at least one walk a day, and the walks count towards your own 150 active minutes a week if you go at a brisk pace.

The working

Two 30 minute walks at 3 mph for 10 years

Each walk covers 2.4 km, so 4.8 km a day, and over 10 years 17,634 km: far enough to reach Sydney from London as the crow flies, and 0.44 times round the Earth.

How far is it?

Great circle distances from London

PlaceDistance
Paris344 km
Edinburgh534 km
Rome1,434 km
New York5,570 km
Sydney16,994 km

Walks that work for both of you

Ideas

  • Brisk stretches count towards your own 150 active minutes
  • Mix up routes: new smells keep dogs happy
  • Older dogs may prefer two shorter walks

Read with care

What this cannot tell you

  • Follow real roadsDistances are straight lines over the curve of the Earth.
  • Know your dogExercise needs vary hugely between breeds and ages; ask your vet.
  • Count playtimeRunning round the garden is extra.

Questions

Common questions

How far do dog owners walk?

Two 30 minute walks a day at 3 mph is about 4.8 km, or 1,750 km a year.

How far is London to Sydney?

About 16,994 km as the crow flies.

Does dog walking count as exercise?

Yes, if you go at a pace that warms you up and makes you breathe faster. A stop and sniff walk is lighter.

How is the distance worked out?

With the haversine formula, which measures the shortest path over the Earth's surface.

Sources

Last checked 21 October 2026. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it.

Stop and get help

Stop and get help if you have chest pain, feel faint or are unusually breathless, and call 999 if chest pain does not go away. Check with your GP before stepping up if you have a heart, lung or joint condition.