Weekend calories reality check

Weekdays on autopilot, weekends with brunch and a takeaway. Most of us eat differently at the weekend, and that is completely normal. This shows what the week really averages out at.

Your details

Sex
A typical weekday
A typical weekend day, before extras
Weekend days
Food or drink 1
How many
Food or drink 2
How many
Food or drink 3
How many
Your own daily target (optional)

Your real daily average

2,060

kcal a day across the week, 64 kcal above the NHS guide

  • Weekdays1,800 kcal × 5
  • Weekend days2,000 kcal × 2
  • Weekend extra: 3 × Pint of standard lager (568 ml)408 kcal
  • Weekend extra: 1 × Cheese and tomato pizza (300 g)816 kcal
  • Weekend extra: 1 × Croissant (60 g)224 kcal
  • Week in total14,448 kcal against 14,000 kcal
  • Weekend share of the week38%
  • NHS guide for you2,000 kcal a day
  • If this stayed the same for years (Hall 2011 rule)about 2.7 kg gained, about half in the first year

This is just information. If the average surprises you, small tweaks to a weekend (a walk, one fewer drink) shift it more than strict weekdays do.

The working

A weighted average

Weekday kcal times the number of weekdays, plus weekend kcal times weekend days, plus any extras you pick, divided by seven. The extras use UK CoFID 2021 values for the portion shown in each name, so a pint of standard lager counts as 136 kcal and a 300 g cheese and tomato pizza as 816 kcal.

Five days at 1,800 is 9,000 kcal; two days at 2,000 is 4,000 kcal; three pints, a pizza and a brunch croissant add 1,448 kcal. Together that is 14,448 kcal, or about 2,060 kcal a day on average, 64 kcal above the NHS guide of 2,000 for women. The weekend makes up 38% of the week from just two days.

We compare the average with the NHS guide for your sex (2,000 kcal for women, 2,500 for men) unless you add your own target. If a gap stayed the same for years, the Hall 2011 rule of about 1 kg per 24 kcal a day gives a rough idea of where weight would settle; 64 kcal a day is about 2.7 kg over a few years, which a weekend walk and one fewer pint would roughly cancel.

Why it helps

Information, not a verdict

If you have been eating carefully all week and wondering why nothing changes, the weekend is often the reason. That does not mean weekends are bad. It means a small tweak there, like a walk on Saturday morning or one fewer drink, has more effect than being stricter on Tuesday.

Ideas

Weekend tweaks that do not feel like dieting

  • Plan the treat you really want, and skip the ones you do not
  • Eat a proper breakfast so lunch is not a surprise feast
  • Alternate drinks with water
  • Get outside for a long walk or a parkrun

Read with care

What this cannot tell you

  • Exact figuresEstimates of what we eat are often 20% or more out.
  • Hunger cuesSome people genuinely need more on active weekends.
  • FeelingsIf food at weekends feels out of control, please talk to someone.

Questions

Common questions

Do weekends really make a difference?

Often, yes. Studies find people eat a few hundred more calories a day at weekends. Over a year that can add up.

Should I eat less on weekdays to make up for it?

Not by much. Restricting during the week usually makes weekend eating bigger. Small changes on both sides work better.

What if my weekends are lower?

That happens too, especially if weekdays involve office snacks. The average works either way.

Sources

Last checked 21 October 2026. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it.

If food feels hard

If counting calories leaves you anxious, guilty or thinking about food all the time, please stop and talk to someone. Beat has a free helpline on 0808 801 0677, and your GP can help too.