Takeaway calorie swaps

See what swapping to a lighter takeaway now and then adds up to over a month.

Your details

Usual main dish
How many
Plus sides and extras on the usual order
Swap main dish
How many
Plus sides and extras on the swap
Times a month

Over a month

976

kcal fewer

  • Usual order1,336 kcal
  • The swap1,092 kcal
  • Each time244 kcal
  • Over a year11,712 kcal
  • As a daily average32 kcal a day
  • Long term weight effect (Hall 2011 rule)about 1.3 kg less over a few years, about half in the first year

Swaps, not bans. A lasting change of about 24 kcal a day shifts weight by about 1 kg over a few years, which is why small regular swaps add up. If the swap is something you enjoy less, it will not last, and that is fine too.

If food or eating feels hard to think about, Beat has a free helpline on 0808 801 0677.

The working

A difference times how often

Usual order minus the swap, times how often you have it. Pick a main dish (UK CoFID 2021 values for the portion shown) and add the sides from the menu. A chicken tikka masala (350 g, 546 kcal) with pilau rice and a naan (790 kcal) is 1,336 kcal. A shish kebab in pitta (350 g, 522 kcal) with 570 kcal of extras is 1,092 kcal. Four times a month that is 244 × 4 = 976 kcal a month, or 11,712 kcal a year, about 32 kcal a day on average.

Hall and colleagues (Lancet 2011) found that each lasting 100 kJ (about 24 kcal) a day shifts weight by about 1 kg eventually, half of it in about a year. So this swap is worth about 1.3 kg over a few years. Small, but it needs no willpower once it is a habit.

Swap ideas

Small changes, same night in

  • Boiled or egg fried rice instead of special fried rice
  • A tomato based curry (like a jalfrezi or madras) instead of a creamy one (like a korma)
  • Thin crust instead of deep pan, or one fewer slice with a side salad
  • Share the chips, keep the fish
  • Skip one side you do not really love

Many apps now show calories, so you can compare before you order.

The important bit

Swaps, not bans

If a swap leaves you unsatisfied, you will probably make up for it later, and that is human. The best swap is one you genuinely enjoy. Keeping the takeaway you love and changing the side is often the winner.

Read with care

What this cannot tell you

  • Exact figuresTakeaway portions vary a lot between shops, and the dish weights here are typical portions, not your shop.
  • SaltMany takeaways are high in salt, which calories do not show.
  • Your relationship with foodIf takeaways feel out of control, support is available.

Questions

Common questions

What is the lowest calorie takeaway?

Often a tomato based curry with plain rice, a grilled chicken kebab with salad, or sushi. But the best choice is one you enjoy.

How many calories are in a typical takeaway?

A main with rice or chips is often 800 to 1,500 kcal. Sides and drinks can add several hundred more.

Will swapping help with weight loss?

Regular small swaps add up over months. On their own they are rarely dramatic, and that is fine.

Sources

Last checked 21 October 2026. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it.

If food feels hard

If counting calories leaves you anxious, guilty or thinking about food all the time, please stop and talk to someone. Beat has a free helpline on 0808 801 0677, and your GP can help too.