Stairs to climb Ben Nevis

Britain's highest mountain, climbed one flight of stairs at a time. See how many flights it takes.

Your details

Flights climbed in a session
Steps in a flight
Height of each step
Sessions a week

Ben Nevis, 1,345 m, flight by flight

575 flights

about 9.6 weeks at your pace

  • One flight2.34 m
  • Steps to the summit7,472
  • Climbed each session47 m
  • Sessions to the summit28.7 at 3 a week
  • Britain's highest mountain1,345 m above sea level (Ordnance Survey)

The Mountain Path up Ben Nevis starts close to sea level, so you really do climb almost all 1,345 m, on rough ground and often in cloud. Stairs are great training for the legs; the mountain also needs boots, a map and a weather check.

Stop and get help if you have chest pain, feel faint or are unusually breathless, and call 999 if chest pain does not go away. If you have a heart, lung or joint condition, check with your GP before stepping up.

The working

20 flights a session, 3 sessions a week

A flight of 13 steps at 18 cm is 2.34 m, so Ben Nevis takes 575 flights and 7,472 steps. Twenty flights climb 47 m a session, so it takes 28.7 sessions, about 9.6 weeks at 3 a week.

The real mountain

Ben Nevis facts

  • 1,345 m high, Britain's highest point (Ordnance Survey)
  • The Mountain Path starts close to sea level, so you climb almost all of it
  • Most people take 7 to 9 hours up and down
  • The summit is in cloud on most days

Training on stairs

For a real ascent

  • Build up to 30 to 45 minutes of continuous climbing
  • Practise coming down too: it is the descent that aches
  • Add long weekend walks in boots

Read with care

What this cannot tell you

  • Prepare you for the weatherBen Nevis needs a map, compass skills and warm layers even in summer.
  • Know your staircaseCount your steps and measure one.
  • Count rough groundThe real path is rocky and slower than stairs.

Questions

Common questions

How many steps is Ben Nevis?

About 7,500 steps of 18 cm from sea level to the summit.

How long does it take to climb Ben Nevis?

Most walkers take 7 to 9 hours up and down by the Mountain Path.

Is stair training good for hill walking?

Yes. It builds the leg strength and stamina you need for climbing.

Can I climb Ben Nevis as a beginner?

Many people do, with good preparation, the right kit and a careful eye on the weather.

Sources

Last checked 21 October 2026. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it.

Stop and get help

Stop and get help if you have chest pain, feel faint or are unusually breathless, and call 999 if chest pain does not go away. Check with your GP before stepping up if you have a heart, lung or joint condition.